OKLAHOMA SUPERCOMPUTING SYMPOSIUM 2019
Main
Overview
Agenda
Registration
Speakers
Sponsors
Hotels
Travel
Guidelines
Partners:
This agenda is subject to change without notice.
Table of Contents
FREE
REGISTRATION
HERE
!
Become a sponsor
HERE
!
New to supercomputing? Click
here
.
Reception
Tuesday September 24 2019 5:30-7:00pm
Stephenson Research & Technology Center
Supercomputing Tour
Tuesday September 24 2019 7:15-8:15pm
Four Partners Place
Symposium
Wednesday September 25 2019 8:00am-5:00pm
Thurman J. White Forum Building
Tuesday September 24 2019
Reception
Tuesday September 24 2019
5:30-7:00pm
Stephenson Research & Technology Center
101 David L. Boren Blvd, Norman OK 73019
Atrium
Directions
Supercomputing Tour
Tuesday September 24 2019
7:15-8:15pm
Four Partners Place
301 David L. Boren Blvd, Norman OK 73019
Directions
Wednesday September 25 2019 8:00am-5:00pm
Symposium
Thurman J. White Forum Building
1704 Asp Ave., Norman OK 73072
Directions
TIME
ROOM
SPEAKER
TOPIC
SLIDES
7:30am -
3:00pm
Forum Hub
REGISTRATION
7:30am -
4:00pm
Conf Rm A
Vendor Exposition
7:30am -
9:00am
Conf Rm A
BREAKFAST
(continental)
8:30am -
9:30am
Conf Rm B
Henry Neeman
(
University of Oklahoma
)
PLENARY:
"OSCER State of the Center Address"
Slides available after the Symposium
9:30am -
10:30am
Conf Rm B
Manish Parashar
(
National Science Foundation
)
KEYNOTE:
"Transforming Science in the 21st Century: NSF's Vision for a National Cyberinfrastructure Ecosystem"
Slides available after the Symposium
10:30am -
11:00am
Conf Rm A
SNACK BREAK
11:00am -
12:00noon
Conf Rm B
Dan Stanzione
(
Texas Advanced Computing Center
,
University of Texas at Austin
)
PLENARY:
Topic to be announced
Slides available after the Symposium
12:00 - 1:30pm
Conf Rm A
LUNCH
(buffet taco bar)
12:30 - 1:30pm
Seminar Rm A2/A4
7th Annual OneOklahoma Cyberinfrastructure Initiative All Hands Meeting
(open to all)
1:30pm -
1:45pm
Conf Rm A
TRANSITION
1:45pm -
2:15pm
Breakout Session I
Seminar Rm A1
Jivtesh Garg
(
University of Oklahoma
)
"High Thermal Conductivity Semiconductors and Polymers"
Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm A2
Yu Yan
&
Vy Nguyen
(
University of Oklahoma
)
"Computational Catalysis"
Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm A3
Paul Huang
(
University of Oklahoma
)
Topic to be announced
Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm A4
Keith Walters
(
University of Oklahoma
)
"Overview of HPC-based Computational Fluid Dynamics Research for Complex Engineering Applications"
Slides available after the Symposium
--->
Seminar Rm A5
Gold sponsor
:
Speaker to be announced
Topic to be announced
Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm A6
Kate Adams
(
Great Plains Network
)
"Lessons Learned (So Far) from Developing a Research Platform in the Great Plains"
PDF
2:15pm -
2:30pm
Conf Rm A
TRANSITION
2:30pm -
3:00pm
Breakout Session II
Seminar Rm A1
Eduardo Colmenares
&
Shady Boukhary
(
Midwestern State University
)
"Study, Analysis and Acceleration of an N-Body Simulation under Many-Core Environments"
Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm A2
Qian Gao
(
University of Oklahoma
)
"Parallel Finite Element Simulations of 3D Hydraulic Fracture Propagation"
Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm A3
Alan Ray
(
University of Oklahoma
)
"Computational Barriers in Studying Metamorphic Proteins"
Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm A4
Derek Stratman
(
University of Oklahoma
)
"Optimal Temporal Frequency of NSSL Phased-Array Radar Observations for an Experimental Warn-on-Forecast System"
Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm A5
Dan Andresen
(
Kansas State University
),
BJ Lougee
(
Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City
)
"Birds-of-a-Feather Session: XSEDE Region 4 Campus Champions"
(open to Campus Champions from all regions and to anyone who's curious about Campus Champions)
Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm A6
Felipe Perez Valencia
(
University of Oklahoma
)
Topic to be announced
Slides available after the Symposium
3:00pm -
3:30pm
Conf Rm A
SNACK BREAK
3:30pm -
4:00pm
Breakout Session III
Seminar Rm A1
Nickalas Reynolds
(
University of Oklahoma
)
"First Look at Protostars: Detailed Modeling of the Youngest of Stellar Systems with Schooner"
PDF
Seminar Rm A2
Xiaoliang Pan
(
University of Oklahoma
)
"Using Computers to Simulate Enzymatic Reactions"
Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm A3
Prabir Khatua
(
University of Oklahoma
)
"Computational Challenges in Biomolecular Simulation"
Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm A4
Naijia Xiao
(
University of Oklahoma
)
Topic to be announced
Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm A5
Kyle Hutson
(
Kansas State University
)
"Birds-of-a-Feather Session: HPC System Administrators"
Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm A6
Aaron Johnson
(
University of Oklahoma
)
"Improving Forecasts of Nocturnal Thunderstorms via High Resolution Simulation of Atmospheric Bores"
Slides available after the Symposium
Oklahoma Supercomputing Symposium 2019
Copyright
|
Disclaimer